DVA Passenger Transport Licensing Division Privacy Notice

Data Controller:
Department for Infrastructure (DfI)
DVA Passenger Transport Licensing Division County Hall,
Castlerock Road
Waterside, Coleraine
BT51 3HS

Data Protection Office:
DfI Data Protection Office 
First Floor, James House,
2-4 Cromac Avenue,
Belfast,
BT7 2JA.


Why are you processing my personal information?

  • To administer the issue of licences and regulation of the bus and taxi operator, taxi driver, bus and taxi vehicle industry in Northern Ireland.
  • The legislative basis for processing personal information is primarily the Transport Act (Northern Ireland) 1967, the Road Traffic (Northern Ireland) Order 1981 , Regulation (EC) No 1071&1073 /2009 as amended and the Taxi Act (Northern Ireland) 2008 (Other legislation relating to Passenger Transport Legislation is available at www.legislation.gov.uk).

What categories of personal data are you processing?

  • Personal information: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Photograph, Email, confirmation of Residency and Right to Work including copy of passport and any Visa or Residency Permit, HMRC Taxi Check ,licence numbers, declarations and enforcement history.
  • Special Category: Medical details and convictions.

Where do you get my personal data from?

We will use the information provided by you to enable us to process your licence application. The legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 (1) (e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulations whereby the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and in accordance with the Transport Act (Northern Ireland) 1967, the Road Traffic (Northern Ireland) Order 1981 and the Taxi Act (Northern Ireland) 2008.

  • Applicants must register to have their identity verified before they can access the CLS online taxi and bus licensing system and provide some personal details to verify their identity through our chosen provider NIDA. Further details on these requirements can be found at the following link: https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/sites/default/files/publications/dfp/NI% 20Direct%20Identity%20Assurance%20Privacy%20Statement.DOCX.pdf(external link opens in a new window / tab)
  • For individual applicants their identity details will also be verified against their ordinary driving licence record and this information used as the source of personal details submitted on their online application.
  • Applicants will provide a range of other information as part of the DVA Bus and Taxi Operator, Taxi Driver, Bus and Taxi Vehicle Licences application process.
  • Where necessary we may verify other information including Right to Work Status, Tax checks and Medical standards with third party sources including the Home Office, HMRC and OHS/352.
  • When licences are due to expire, the licensee will receive a renewal reminder notice containing information relevant to their licence and providing information on how to renew.
  • The PSNI may inform DVA where a public risk is identified at arrest or charge stage for a taxi driver and of convictions during the currency of their licence.

Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

  • We may share licensing data with enforcement agencies, for example the PSNI, HRMC, Home Office or other agencies with investigative powers.
  • We share licensing information with the National Authority in Dublin for the approval to issue bus cross border authorisation services.
  • We will publish licensing information on the internet to comply with our legal requirements.
  • DVA participates in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI), an exercise that matches electronic data within and between audited bodies to prevent and detect fraud. The use of data for these purposes does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the UK GDPR and DPA. However, it is controlled to ensure compliance with data and human rights legislation. For more information go to: https://www.niauditoffice.gov.uk/national-fraud- initative(external link opens in a new window / tab)
  • We share bus and taxi operator, taxi driver and bus and taxi vehicles with Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunal Service (NICTS) for the prosecution of taxi and bus industry related offences.
  • DVA has contracts with a number of third party service providers that support the day-today operation of our licensing services and we share access with these service providers.

How long do you keep my personal data?

Documentation supplied as part of your licences will be securely destroyed 28 days after your licence has been granted. Medical information relating to the current and previous taxi driver licence will be retained for the period of both licences. Where a taxi driver licence is not renewed the medical information is held for a period of 2 years after expiry of last licence. Paper Enhanced Disclosure Certificates will be returned to an applicant if requested or securely destroyed after a decision has been made on a taxi driver licence application.

We retain a record history of all licences issued along with any associated regulatory action.

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed.
  • You have the right to access your personal data.
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to object to the processing.

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Office
DfI Data Protection Office 
First Floor, James House,
2-4 Cromac Avenue,
Belfast,
BT7 2JA.
Telephone: 02890 540806
Email: dfigdpr@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Last updated May 2024

Back to top